This Privacy Policy (referred to as the “Policy”) pertains to the processing of personal data by InfiUK Ltd., a company registered in England and Wales (company number: 05604777), with its registered address at 105 Holmwood Road, SM2 7JS, Cheam, Sutton, United Kingdom (“InfiUK”, “we”, “us”, and “our”), acting as the data controller of personal data.

The Policy outlines our data privacy practices regarding the processing of personal data of individuals (“data subjects”, “you”, “your”) who visit our website (the “Site”) and/or utilize the services and/or products obtained or accessed through the Site (the “Services”), as described below. It’s important to note that this Policy does not cover the processing of your personal data by third parties whose websites are not owned or operated by us.

Categories of Data Subjects and Types of Personal Data

For the purpose of this Policy, individuals whose personal data is subject to processing under this Policy, as well as the types of their personal data processed by us, can be categorized as follows:

 

  1. Website Visitors
    • Definition: Individuals visiting our Site. Please note that websites hosted by us but operated by our customers are excluded from this definition. Our Site and Services may include links to third-party websites beyond our control, and we are not liable for their content. You are encouraged to review the respective privacy policies of these parties before using such websites.
    • Types of Personal Data:

      – Contact information: First and last name, email address, and other contact and personal details collected when signing up for our newsletter, registering for access to a demo version of our Services, downloading materials from our Site, or engaging in communication and interaction on our Site.

      – Personal data in log files: Information such as IP address, referral URL, exit URL, browser software, operating system, date/time, and clickstream data collected when visiting our Site.

      – Personal data collected through website analytics tools: Information about Site usage, such as the number of visits, pages visited, and content popularity, collected through tracking technologies like cookies.

 

  1. Customers
    • Definition: Individuals who contract with us for Services.
    • Types of Personal Data:

      – Customer account information: Personal information like name, address, phone number, email address, and payment details collected to facilitate orders, inquiries, support, and Service usage.

      – Personal data in log files: Information similar to that collected from Website Visitors.

      – Personal data collected through website analytics tools: Usage information akin to that of Website Visitors.

      – Other personal data: Information provided during customer support interactions and for identity verification purposes.

 

  1. Users
    • Definition: Individuals accessing and/or managing Services on behalf of our Customers.
    • Types of Personal Data:

      – User information: Personal details necessary for accessing and/or managing Services, requesting support, and obtaining information.

      – Personal data in log files: Similar to the data collected from Website Visitors.

      – Personal data collected through website analytics tools: Usage information analogous to that of Website Visitors.

      – Other personal data: Information provided during support interactions.

 

  1. Registrants
    • Definition: Owners of domain names registered with us.
    • Types of Personal Data:

      – Domain name ownership information: Personal details of Registrants, including name, address, phone number, and email address, along with domain name-related data.

 

  1. End Users
    • Definition: Individuals interacting with our Customers’ websites.
    • Types of Personal Data:

      – Personal data in log files: Information like IP address, domain name, date, request method, URI user agent, referrer, TLS version, and cache data collected when an End User visits our Customers’ websites.

  1. Business Partners and Suppliers
    • Definition: Our suppliers, business partners such as cloud service providers, software service providers, hosting service providers and other suppliers of services or to whose service we sell as partner..
    • Types of Personal Data:

      – Account information: Personal details required for participation in the Business partner Program, including payment information.

      – Personal data in log files: Similar to the data collected from Website Visitors.

      – Personal data collected through website analytics tools: Usage information akin to that of Website Visitors.

      – Other personal data: Communication records, publicly available information, and additional data provided voluntarily.

 

  1. Participants in Events/Promotions
    • Definition: Individuals involved in events, surveys, and promotions organized or sponsored by us.
    • Types of Personal Data:

      – Contact information: Personal details such as name, email address, and social media username.

      – Other personal data: Images and voices recorded during events, along with Site usage information.

 

  1. Other Individuals
    • Definition: Individuals not falling into the aforementioned categories.
    • Types of Personal Data:

      – Contact information: Personal details collected for communication purposes.

      – Other personal data: Communication records, publicly available information, and any other relevant data provided for query resolution.

 

Data Collection Sources

Besides yourself, who serves as the primary source of information we gather, we may also obtain data from publicly accessible sources (such as trade registers, WHOIS databases, national lists of sanctioned individuals), as well as from third parties like our business partners, trusted partners (including marketing, advertising, and security service providers), among others.

 

Objectives and Legal Grounds for Data Processing

 

We aim to collect only the minimum necessary personal data to fulfil the purposes of data processing outlined below. If you reside in the EU/EEA, the UK, or any jurisdiction where personal data processing requires a lawful basis, the following purposes and legal bases apply to the processing of your data by InfiUK:

  • To provide, manage, secure, and fulfil our obligations under agreements and terms, including administering promotions, with the legal basis being contract performance and legal compliance.
  • To safeguard our Site, network, and systems, including fraud prevention, legal compliance, customer communication, and improvement of Services, based on our legitimate interests.
  • To promote our brand and Services through marketing activities, requiring your consent, which can be withdrawn at any time.
  • To meet legal obligations such as court orders and compliance with regulations, where the legal basis is legal compliance.
  • For other purposes not covered above, we will seek your consent.

 

If you are in a jurisdiction where consent is the primary legal basis for data processing, your acceptance of this Privacy Policy, use of our Site/Services, or communication with us constitutes consent to the specified processing purposes.

 

Tracking Technologies (Cookies, Beacons, Tags, Pixels)

 

We utilize cookies to gather information outlined in this Policy, storing data like account identifiers, order status, and preferences. Cookies also enable technical functionalities such as session management and personalized Services. We employ remarketing pixels to track Site visits and interests. Additionally, beacons, tags, and scripts aid in site analysis, trend tracking, and targeted advertising based on user activities.

 

Personal Data Sharing

We disclose entire or part of your personal data in the following circumstances and always ensure that the appropriate safeguards on your privacy are undertaken:

  1. To provide the Services and run our business – We may engage third-party service providers in the delivery of the Services and also for administrative, billing, tax, compliance, and all other purposes related to the management of your account and our operations. In such cases your personal data may be shared with companies’ part of Infi UK Group, business partners, independent contractors, intermediaries, external consultants, auditors, collaborators, etc. Those third-party service providers include companies that operate in different industries such as fraud detection, technology service, internet information providers, payments and data processors, couriers, providers from the finance, media and communication, internet content and information industries, advertising and marketing, technologies, analytics, etc. and that may be located worldwide (including but not limited to the EU, EEA, Switzerland, UK, USA, Canada, Australia, Singapore, Japan, Brazil, etc.). 
    • We may share personal data with our payment partner PayPal (through its service Braintree) which is acting as an independent controller for the purpose of processing the personal data shared. The processing of the personal data by PayPal is governed by the PayPal privacy statement available at https://www.braintreepayments.com/legal/braintree-privacy-policy.
    • We also may share data with Google whose invisible reCaptcha service we use to protect our website from malicious activity. Use of the invisible reCaptcha is subject to Google’s Privacy Policy and Terms of Service
    • We may use artificial intelligence (AI) models and tools and integrate them into our Services for various purposes (such as Infi UK search tools, text and visual content generation, customer support, including but not limited to quality evaluation and improvement, etc.). We will disclose any such use on the respective webpage where the AI models and tools are integrated. In the course of using the AI models and tools integrated into our Services, we will not disclose any personal data to the third-party providers of AI models and tools. Although we take all necessary and reasonable care to obfuscate/anonymize any personal data before sharing any information with the third-party AI models and tool providers, we strongly advise you not to include any personal data in the AI tools integrated into our Services. 
  2. To resell products and/or services of our contractors and comply with their applicable rules, regulations, and policies – When we act as resellers of products and/or services of our contractors (e.g. domain name registrars, SSL certificate providers, etc.), we may share your personal information contained in the respective order for the purchase of the products/services with these contractors to provide the respective services or products. The contractors further process the personal data shared following their privacy policies and practices. 
  3. To comply with the applicable legislation and to exercise rights – We may share personal data with companies, organisations or individuals when we believe in good-faith that access, use, preservation or disclosure of such data is necessary to meet any applicable law, comply with regulations, legal procedures, enforceable requests and/or competent authority requirements; to enforce our terms, defend against claims and protect the rights, property or safety of Infi UK, our Customers and/or the public as required and/or permitted by law.
  4. In case of business reorganisation, transfers and/or acquisitions – We may share your information to third parties in connection with any prospective or completed business reorganisation, merger, sale of company assets, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business by another entity, or in the unlikely event that Infi UK goes out of business or enters bankruptcy. If any of these events happens, we may take any reasonable steps to notify you. 
  5. To comply with your instructions – We may share your information with third parties with your explicit consent or at your direction. We will not, however, sell, rent, share or otherwise disclose personal data for commercial purposes in any way that is contrary to the commitments made in this Policy.
  6. We also may use the services of third-party service providers for reviews (such as Trustpilot, etc.) to collect your feedback and/or review regarding our Services, their performance, our overall service quality and/or your experience with us and our interaction. In this case your name, email, chat or ticket ID, or other reference data will be shared with such third-party service providers, and they will process your data under their own privacy policies and practices.

 

International Data Transfers

 

We may transfer personal data globally for Service delivery, ensuring compliance with data protection laws. Transfers between the UK and the EU/EEA rely on adequacy regulations, while transfers outside these regions adhere to appropriate mechanisms like Standard Contractual Clauses.

 

 

 

 

Security Measures

We employ SSL encryption for secure data transmission and store information with encryption. Access to data is restricted, logged, and periodically reviewed. Physical, logical, electronic, and procedural safeguards are maintained, with identity verification for data disclosure.

 

Data Retention

Information collected is retained as necessary, with automatic deletion after specified periods. Compliance with regulations dictates retention periods, ensuring data security and privacy.

 

Your Rights

 

You are entitled to the following rights in relation to your personal data:

  • Right to be informed: You have the right to be informed about the collection and use of your personal data.
  • Right to access: You have the right to view and request copies of your personal data.
  • Right to rectification: You have the right to request inaccurate, incomplete or outdated information be updated or corrected.
  • Right to erasure (“to be forgotten”): Under certain circumstances you have the right to request your personal data be deleted.
  • Right to data portability: You have the right to ask for your data to be transferred to another controller or provided to them (if technically feasible) in a machine-readable electronic format.
  • Right to restrict processing: Under certain conditions you have the right to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data.
  • Right to withdraw consent: You have the right to withdraw your given consent to the processing of your personal data, where we rely on your consent as a legal basis for processing;
  • Right to object: Under certain conditions you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data (e.g. where we are relying on our legitimate interests as a legal basis for processing);
  • Right to object to automated processing: You have the right to object to decisions being made with your data solely based on automated decision making or profiling.
  • Right to opt-out from sale of personal data (for US residents only*): If you are a US resident, you have the right to opt-out from the sale of your personal data. Although we do not sell your personal data (as defined in the applicable US privacy laws), you may submit a request and/or direct a query you may have related to the sale of personal data at any time via email to dpo@infiuk.com

 

Age Restrictions

 

Our Services are for individuals aged 18 and above, with parental consent required for minors. Any personal data from minors will be deleted upon identification.

 

Policy Changes

We reserve the right to modify this Policy and will notify you of material changes in advance.

 

Data Protection Authority

 

You can address inquiries or complaints regarding data processing to the Information Commissioner’s Office in the UK.

 

Contact Information

For questions or requests regarding data processing, contact us at dpo@InfiUK.co.uk.

 

Latest Revision: January 01, 2024.